26 Mar 2021
SWIMMING AND SRC
Today’s Assembly event was well received by students and viewed on the livestream by parents and carers.
The Call to Order and Introduction was undertaken by Mr Owen,
with Darcy Robinson and Ella Worley acting as Chair.
Stage Assistants, Hanaa Challak, Thomas Boorer did a fantastic job as did Millie Slade sang the National Anthem.
The Acknowledgement to Country was offered by Ella Worley, before the Induction of the 2021 Student Representative Council - announced by Mr Owen
Year 7: Samuel Durie, Ruby Owen.
Year 8: Wade Holden, Billy Nixon, Rudi Walker-Sangster.
Year 9: Morgan Green, Lily Owen, Zac Slade.
Year 10: Hanaa Challak, Keenan Davis, Aaron Frost-Guider, Ella Worley.
Year 11: Zach Hamblin, Sarah Hutchins, Darcy Robinson, Piper Sampson.
Year 12: Mark Batterham, Thomas Boorer, Isabella Davis, Samuel Fechner, Cloe Hancock, James Redgrove, Millie Slade, Luke Wilson.
The Induction of 2021 QHS Sports and House Captains was announced by Mr Owen as were the Sports Captains:
2021 Sports Captains: Dylan Smith and Shelby Porter.
House Captains were presented to:
CUNNINGHAM: Scott Batterham, Emily Butler, Angelina Condrick-Gibson and Ayden Crowther.
LIVERPOOL: Josh Gallagher, Cloe Hancock, Emily Hubbard and Zac Kelly.
OXLEY: Asha McCrae, Zoe Morris, Charlie Parsons and Jayden Shields.
TAYLOR: Phoebe Scott, Ben Sharp, Steven Smith and Helena Walker-Sangster.
The Sports Report was given by Shelby Porter and Belle Davis and
Swimming Carnival Awards recipients for 2021 were announced as follows.
Girls 12 Years Champion - Faith Bennett (48pts)
Runner -Up Talia Summers (26pts)
Boys 12 Years Champion - Jack Drew (18pts)
Runner - Up - Phoenix Laison-Nichols (10pts)
Girls 13 Years Champion - Holly Martin (50pts)
Runner -Up - Hannah Coghill (30pts)
Boys 13 Years Champion - Rudi Walker-Sangster (38pts)
Runner - Up - Brad Johnson (36pts)
Girls 14 Years Champion - Katie Martin (50pts)
Runner-Up - Millie Anderson-Griffiths (16pts)
Boys 14 Years Champion - Oliver Bratley (46pts)
Runner - Up - Caelan Gray (36pts)
Girls 15 Years Champion - Bella Pollard (50pts)
Runner-Up - Lani Abbott-Blundell (16pts)
Boys 15 Years Champion - Steve Thompson (38pts)
Runner - Up - Jack Butler (34pts)
Girls 16 Years Champion - Hayley Morris (48pts)
Runner-Up - Ella Worley (42pts)
Boys 16 Years Champion - Keenan Davis (42pts)
Runner - Up DRAW - Liam Durie and Jaykub Thompson (36pts)
Girls 17+ Years Champion - Annabelle Avard (50pts)
Runner-Up - Sarah Edwards (32pts)
Boys 17+ Years Champion - Scott Batterham (28pts)
Runner - Up - Benjamin Sharp (22pts)
• Announcement of Special Awards
The Champion is highest pointscore - then counted back on fastest times
Junior Girls Champion - Bella Pollard
Junior Boys Champion - Oliver Bratley
Senior Girls Champion - Annabelle Avard
Senior Boys Champion - Keenan Davis
Scott Family trophy (Boys 17+ 100m Freestyle) - Charlie Parsons
• Announcement of Swimming Carnival House Champions 2021
1st - Cunningham 663 pts
2nd - Taylor - 483
3rd - Oxley - 455
4th - Liverpool - 420pts
• Announcement of the Piper Shield (Best Cheer Squad) - Taylor
Thank you Shelby Porter and Belle Davis for the below excerpt from your Swimming Carnival Report presented today.
At the start of March, QHS held their swimming carnival, our first full school event since COVID struck 12 months ago.
The carnival began with house captains and teachers setting up for the fun-filled day. House colours were worn with pride and team spirit was palpable
The first events saw all the eager swimmers participate and represent their houses, with everyone cheering for the swimmers.
Fun events were popular o the day. Many students participated in these with a bright smile on their faces and shared a laugh with their friends.
There were many great performances throughout the day. Bella Pollard showed her talent by smashing out 5 records.
The teachers even managed a number of relays and they definitely gave everyone a run for their money.
Lunch time was once again characterised by some free-swimming time, and the hosting of the much-anticipated annual Belly-Flop competition with Charlie Parsons proving the victor.
The house war cries, bellyflop, Year 12 Inflatables race and the Weirdest and Wackiest dressers proved loads of fun.
The day could not have been as successful as it was, were it not for the huge contribution of various people throughout, and leading up to, the carnival and every student that turned up on the day to experience a great school event.
In no time at all we’ll be preparing for our Athletics Carnival that happens in Term 2.
Congratulations to all and thank you to the Official Party and to Mr Chambers for your coordination at the Swim Carnival and today and to the SRC Coordinators, Mrs and Mr Owen.